In class we talked about how the ecosystem with the fire is changing the mountain lion mating cycle. The fires that are burning in California are affecting the lions in the Santa Monica Mountains and the Simi Hills. But the fire didn’t make death, it made life. Five female mountain lions produced thirteen baby cubs over the
Portrait baby cougar, mountain lion or puma
months of May and August of 2020. Female mountain lions live very close to males and will mate, but the estrus period was the most common mating time. The feeling of danger may have made the mountain lions group together and made them mate with each other. The birth of all the cubs was miraculous and grand. They may be animal that kill us, but they give us new things to think about. The first fire was the Wooley fire two years ago, and the mountain lions are still hurt from the loss of landscape. Mountain lions are a rare and an endangered species that need to be thought about. Ecology has a big impact in our lives, and if we don’t think about it, it will all go away. Ms. Shane showed us that some people are thinking of animals and some are thinking of themselves. I’ve learned something very important and that is that ecology is something that everyone should learn and that mountain lions won’t give up.
A mountain lion mother with her cubs.
Dear Mrs. Cuttatree,
Hoot! I hope this letter finds you well. I want to tell you why you should not cut down my habitat. You see, I am an Athene Cunicularia, better known as a Burrowing Owl. You might recognize me from my small, sandy color or my bright yellow eyes! I am not that big but I have long legs and a short tail. I am about the same size as an American Robin, but with a bigger body. I measure between 7.5 to 9.8 inches in height. I weigh about 5.3 ounces. My wingspan is 21.6 inches. My head is rounded, and I don’t have ear tufts. Sometimes I use the homes of other animals such as prairie dogs and badgers to make nests. A clutch has about 2-12 eggs in it. I mostly live in grasslands.
I have learned to adapt to my surroundings by having a higher tolerance for carbon dioxide than other birds. This helps when I go underground. We have also been known to survive in artificial habitats. We are also diurnal and hunt both day and night. This is a behavior that has helped us survive. We use dung placed around the entrance to our burrows to capture food.
My species lives from Canada to Mexico and Florida and the Caribbean and in South America. We live in grassy areas and nest in rocky outcroppings and burrows created by humans or wildlife. These grassy areas provide small rodents to eat. We eat what we can find including large invertebrates, birds, and small mammals. We migrate in the northern part of our range and partially in the southern states. We decide each year whether to migrate.
If you cut down my habitat, rodents and other mammals would not get eaten and maybe grow to be too many. That would throw off the balance in the food chain. I am a special species that needs to be protected from endangerment. One interesting fact is that males and females are the same size and have amazing hearing and sight to capture prey.
Please do not develop the land we live on. We are an important species that is invaluable to our ecosystem.
The Burrowing Owl